AVALONREAL ESTATE
Avalon / Articles / Living & visas

Living & visas

Residency and Visas When Buying Property in Thailand: The Facts

"Buy a condo and get residency" sounds appealing, but that is not how it works in Thailand. We explain what property does and does not give you, and which long-term visas buyers actually choose.

Updated 27 October 2026 · 4 min read

Residency and Visas When Buying Property in Thailand: The Facts

In short

  • Buying a condo does not by itself give you a visa or residency.
  • For long stays, people choose Thailand Privilege (from 650,000 ฿ for 5 years), the LTR or a retirement visa.
  • In the LTR Wealthy Global Citizen category, investment in Thai property counts toward the required $500,000.

The key point: a condo is not a visa

Thailand has no "residency for property" program. A foreigner can own a condo outright, rent it out and sell it, but the right to stay in the country is determined by your visa. So the visa question has to be handled separately from the purchase.

Thailand Privilege: a visa for 5–20 years

Formerly Thailand Elite. A government program: you pay a membership fee and receive a visa for the full membership term, plus services such as airport meet-and-greet and help with extensions.

PackageCostTerm
Bronze650,000 ฿5 years
Gold900,000 ฿5 years
Platinum1,500,000 ฿10 years
Diamond2,500,000 ฿15 years
Reserve5,000,000 ฿20 years, by invitation

Prices from the program's official website as of October 2026. There are no income requirements, but you need a clean record.

With a long-term visa you can live in Pattaya without leaving the country every few months
With a long-term visa you can live in Pattaya without leaving the country every few months

LTR: a long-term visa for the well-off

The Long-Term Resident Visa is issued by Thailand's Board of Investment (BOI) for 10 years: 5 years plus a 5-year extension. The government fee is 50,000 ฿. Two categories are relevant to property buyers:

  • Wealthy Global Citizen. Assets of at least $1,000,000 and investment in Thailand of at least $500,000: government bonds, direct investment or Thai property. Plus health insurance. No income requirement.
  • Wealthy Pensioner. Age 50 or over and passive income of at least $80,000 a year. With income between $40,000 and $80,000, you also need investment of at least $250,000.

Retirement visa

For those aged 50 and over. The financial requirement: 800,000 ฿ in a bank account, or income of at least 65,000 ฿ a month, or a combination of the two. When extending in Thailand, the money must sit in a Thai account for 2 months before applying and 3 months after, and the balance must then stay at no less than 400,000 ฿. For the O-A option, health insurance is mandatory.

Other options

  • Work visa. If you work for a Thai company or have set up a business with a work permit.
  • Education visa. For example, when studying Thai at an accredited school.
  • Family visa. If you are married to a Thai citizen.
  • Destination Thailand Visa (DTV). For remote workers and people coming for courses, such as Thai boxing or cooking. Check the conditions on the official e-Visa portal.

Long-term visas compared

VisaPrice or conditionTermWork in Thailand
Thailand Privilegefrom 650,000 ฿5–20 yearsNo
LTR Wealthy Global Citizeninvestment from $500,00010 yearsWith a separate permit
Retirement800,000 ฿ in the bank1 year, renewableNo
We’ll find an apartment for your goalNatalia will send options with prices and floor plans, usually within an hour.
Get a selection

How this relates to buying

A condo in Thailand gives you an address to live at, and you do not need a visa to buy one. Many people buy a condo first and then apply for Thailand Privilege or a retirement visa. For those choosing the LTR, a property purchase can become part of the required investment.

FAQ

Do you get residency for buying a condo in Thailand?

No. Buying property does not by itself give you a visa or residency; the visa is applied for separately.

How much does Thailand Privilege cost?

According to the official website, from 650,000 ฿ for 5 years (Bronze) to 5,000,000 ฿ for 20 years (Reserve).

Does property count toward the LTR?

Yes, in the Wealthy Global Citizen category Thai property counts toward the required investment of at least $500,000.

Natalia Viter
AuthorNatalia ViterHead of Avalon Real Estate. Lives in Pattaya, knows the projects first-hand, shows apartments and guides buyers from booking to handover, and after the purchase helps rent the unit out

Sources

  1. Thailand Privilege: official website, packages and prices
  2. BOI: Long-Term Resident Visa, categories and requirements
  3. Royal Thai Embassy London: Retirement Visa
  4. MFA Thailand: Non-Immigrant O (Retirement), PDF
  5. Thai e-Visa: official portal

This article is for general information and is not legal or tax advice. Laws, fees and project terms change: before a deal we check the current conditions for the specific property.

Natalia Viter
Natalia ViterHead of Avalon Real Estate

Personal selection

We’ll shortlist options for your budget

Natalia will send current prices, floor plans and payment terms via WhatsApp or Telegram, usually within an hour.

Preferred messenger

Office open Tuesday to Sunday, 10:00–19:00. We reply on WhatsApp and Telegram.