AVALONREAL ESTATE
Avalon / Articles / Living & visas

Living & visas

What it costs to live in Pattaya in 2026: a monthly budget by category

Pattaya suits both people who count every hundred baht and those who want to live in comfort: it all depends on the area, the home and your habits. We gathered the prices of everything that makes up a month of living, from rent and the electricity bill to coffee and a scooter, with dates and sources. At the end we calculated three budgets so you can estimate your own straight away.

Updated 28 October 2026 · 7 min read

What it costs to live in Pattaya in 2026: a monthly budget by category

In short

  • A single person on a budget needs about 26,000 – 29,000 ฿ a month, a couple living comfortably about 61,000 – 69,000 ฿, a family with a child at an international kindergarten about 110,000 – 121,000 ฿.
  • Housing is the biggest cost: a studio on a yearly lease from 8,000 – 10,000 ฿, a one-bedroom usually 12,000 – 20,000 ฿, more in high season.
  • Electricity at the state PEA rate costs about 3 – 4 ฿ per kWh, but many condos charge 7 – 8 ฿: check before signing.

Three monthly budgets

Our calculation at the end of October 2026 from the prices below, in baht. Excluding flights, the rental deposit and big purchases.

CategorySingle, budgetCouple, comfortableFamily with a child aged 3–5
Housing, yearly leasestudio in Jomtien or Naklua: 9,000one-bedroom in a new condo on Pratumnak or in the centre: 20,000two-bedroom in Jomtien or Pratumnak: 28,000
Electricity and water1,2002,5003,200
Internet500750750
Mobile300600600
Food7,000 (markets, food courts, home)22,000 (home and cafés)30,000
Transport3,000 (scooter and fuel)4,500 (scooter, fuel, taxis)13,000 (car and fuel)
Sport, massage, leisure1,5005,0006,000
Kindergarten12,000 – 23,000 (international)
Insurance1,000 (basic)8,000 (two policies)11,000 (two adults and a child)
Visa per month200 – 3,500350500
Other2,0005,0005,000
Totalabout 26,000 – 29,000about 69,000 (about 61,000 without insurance)about 110,000 – 121,000 (about 98,000 without kindergarten)

For comparison, Numbeo data (Pattaya Mail, August 2026) put a single person at 20,000 – 25,000 ฿ excluding rent, and a family of four at about 72,800 ฿. The difference from our calculation is that it leaves out an international kindergarten, a car and private insurance.

Housing

Rent depends on the area, the building and the term. A yearly lease is noticeably cheaper than a couple of months in high season. Guide prices for 2025–2026 from agents and renters:

DistrictStudioOne-bedroomTwo-bedroom
Jomtienfrom 8,000 – 9,0008,000 – 15,00014,000 – 25,000
Nakluaabout 9,5008,000 – 12,00012,000 – 20,000
Pratumnak12,000 – 15,00010,000 – 20,00018,000 – 35,000 (sea view)
Centre12,000 – 18,00012,000 – 25,00020,000 – 40,000
Wongamathigher15,000 – 30,00025,000 – 50,000

Season. A studio in a popular condo rents for 7,000 – 10,000 ฿ on a yearly lease in summer, while at New Year the same unit can fetch 15,000 ฿ a month. A one-bedroom at 13,000 – 16,000 ฿ in summer easily goes for 20,000 ฿ in winter. The deposit is usually one or two months' rent.

Many residents end up buying their own condo to escape seasonal prices. The districts are covered in Where to live in Pattaya.

Utilities and connectivity

  • Electricity. At the state PEA rate from September 2026 the first 200 kWh cost no more than 3 ฿, then about 4 ฿ per kWh plus VAT. A one-bedroom with air conditioning comes to roughly 1,100 – 1,500 ฿ a month at the official rate. But many condos charge 7 – 8 ฿ a unit, adding 1,000 – 2,000 ฿ to the bill. Under consumer protection rules, a landlord renting out 5 or more units must charge the state rate; this does not apply to a private owner of one unit.
  • Water is usually 200 – 300 ฿ a month for a one-bedroom. Drinking water, 6 litres at a supermarket, is 33 – 40 ฿.
  • Home internet. 3BB plans start at 499 ฿ a month for 300 Mbps on a one-year contract. Many condos include internet in the rent.
  • Mobile. A tourist SIM at the airport is pricier; for living, an ordinary SIM in town with a monthly package in the operator's app is better value, usually 199 – 350 ฿ a month.

Food

At the supermarket

Prices on the Big C, Lotus's and Makro websites in October 2026:

ProductPrice
Jasmine rice, 5 kg129 ฿ on offer, usually 152 – 155 ฿
Eggs, 30120 – 135 ฿
Chicken breast, 1 kgabout 72 – 75 ฿
Milk, 2 litres94 – 99 ฿
Water, 6 litres33 – 40 ฿

At markets and cafés

From 2025–2026 reviews:

  • A dish at a food court, night market or street café costs 50 – 80 ฿, with prawns about 100 ฿. Dinner for two at a night market is about 200 ฿.
  • A Thai sit-down café from 150 ฿ a dish, a European one usually 250 – 300 ฿.
  • A cappuccino 40 – 60 ฿, breakfast in a café about 120 ฿.
  • Fruit is cheapest in summer: mangoes 10 – 20 ฿ a kilo in season, 40 – 55 ฿ out of season.
A Pattaya market: fruit and seafood are much cheaper here than at the supermarket
A Pattaya market: fruit and seafood are much cheaper here than at the supermarket

Transport

  • Songthaews (blue shared pick-ups) cost 10 – 20 ฿ a person. If the driver quotes 100 – 300 ฿, that is a private hire.
  • Grab and Bolt within an area about 50 – 100 ฿, a taxi across town 100 – 150 ฿.
  • A scooter for a month costs 2,500 ฿ in low season and 3,000 – 4,000 ฿ in high season. Fuel for a month is about 400 ฿.
  • A car for a month is about 10,000 ฿ in low season and 15,000 ฿ in high season.

Sport, massage and leisure

  • A gym costs 800 – 2,500 ฿ a month depending on the club, a single visit 200 – 500 ฿.
  • A Thai massage at a street salon is 200 – 300 ฿ an hour.
  • A Muay Thai session from 300 ฿, a yoga class about 350 ฿.
  • A beach sunbed is 50 – 100 ฿, the ferry to Koh Larn 40 ฿.

Children, healthcare and visas

How to save

  1. Rent for a year

    A yearly lease is noticeably cheaper than monthly rent in high season.

  2. Check the electricity rate

    Before signing, ask what the building charges per kWh. The gap between 4 and 8 ฿ adds up to tens of thousands a year.

  3. Eat like a local

    Markets, food courts and street stalls are several times cheaper than European cafés.

  4. Skip the airport SIM

    A monthly package bought in town is cheaper than a tourist one.

  5. Consider your own condo

    If you live in Pattaya for long periods, owning removes the biggest expense.

If you are looking for a home in Pattaya, we will help you choose the area and the condo.

We’ll find an apartment for your goalNatalia will send options with prices and floor plans, usually within an hour.
Get a selection

FAQ

How much does it cost to live in Pattaya per month?

By our calculation for October 2026, a single person on a budget needs about 26,000 – 29,000 baht, a couple living comfortably about 61,000 – 69,000 baht, a family with a child at an international kindergarten about 110,000 – 121,000 baht.

How much is it to rent a condo in Pattaya?

A studio on a yearly lease from 8,000 – 10,000 baht, a one-bedroom usually 12,000 – 20,000 baht, more in high season and for short terms.

How much is electricity in Pattaya?

At the PEA rate about 3 – 4 baht per kWh, so a one-bedroom with air conditioning is roughly 1,100 – 1,500 baht a month. Many condos charge 7 – 8 baht a unit.

How much is food in Pattaya?

A dish at a market or food court is 50 – 80 baht, at a Thai café from 150 baht, at a European one 250 – 300 baht.

How much is a scooter rental in Pattaya?

About 2,500 baht a month in low season and 3,000 – 4,000 baht in high season.

Natalia Viter
AuthorNatalia ViterHead of Avalon Real Estate. Lives in Pattaya, knows the projects first-hand, shows apartments and guides buyers from booking to handover, and after the purchase helps rent the unit out

Sources

  1. PEA: electricity tariffs
  2. 3BB: home internet plans
  3. Big C Online: grocery prices
  4. Makro: grocery prices
  5. Pattaya Mail: Pattaya cost of living by Numbeo, August 2026

This article is for general information and is not legal or tax advice. Laws, fees and project terms change: before a deal we check the current conditions for the specific property.

Natalia Viter
Natalia ViterHead of Avalon Real Estate

Personal selection

We will find a condo for your budget

Natalia will send current prices, floor plans and payment terms via WhatsApp or Telegram, usually within an hour.

Preferred messenger

Office open Tuesday to Sunday, 10:00–19:00. We reply on WhatsApp and Telegram.