AVALONREAL ESTATE
Avalon / Articles / Living & visas

Living & visas

Schools and kindergartens in Pattaya: international schools and fees

If you are moving to Pattaya with children, the school question usually settles the district question too. Near the city there are several strong international schools with British curricula and the IB, many with their own kindergartens. We compared curricula and fees from the official sites.

Updated 28 October 2026 · 6 min read

Schools and kindergartens in Pattaya: international schools and fees

In short

  • Tuition near Pattaya runs from about 150,000 to 1,000,000 ฿ a year (2026-27), per the schools' official sites.
  • On admission: an application fee of 3,000 – 7,500 ฿, an enrolment fee of 55,000 – 200,000 ฿, a refundable deposit of 10,000 – 100,000 ฿.
  • On top: a bus of up to 104,000 ฿ a year, lunch, IGCSE and A Level exams, uniform.

In short

  • Tuition at international schools near Pattaya runs from about 150,000 to 1,000,000 ฿ a year, depending on the school and year group (2026-27).
  • On admission there are one-off payments: an application fee of 3,000 – 7,500 ฿, an enrolment fee of 55,000 – 200,000 ฿ and a refundable deposit of 10,000 – 100,000 ฿.
  • On top usually come the bus (up to 104,000 ฿ a year), lunch (if not included), IGCSE and A Level exams and uniform.

Tuition for 2026-27

Prices from the schools' official pages and PDFs, checked in October 2026.

SchoolAgesCurriculumTuition per year
Regents International School Pattayaage 2 to Year 13British, iGCSE, A Level, IB Diploma464,000 – 899,000 ฿; from 440,800 ฿ with a 5% discount for paying the year by 31.07.2026
Rugby School Thailand2–18British345,000 – 999,000 ฿
Tara Pattana International School6 months to 18British (English National Curriculum, IGCSE)273,000 – 665,000 ฿
St. Andrews International School Green ValleyNursery to IB DiplomaBritish and IB213,000 – 867,500 ฿
Garden International School RayongNursery to IBBritish and IBabout 147,000 – 610,000 ฿ (fees listed per term; Year 11–13 pay two terms)

What you pay on admission

SchoolApplicationEnrolment fee (one-off)Deposit (refundable)
Regents7,500 ฿60,000 ฿ up to Reception, 107,000 ฿ from Year 1not stated for day pupils
Rugby5,500 ฿200,000 ฿100,000 ฿
Tara Pattana3,000 or 5,000 ฿90,000 ฿, 50% off for younger siblings10,000 ฿
St. Andrews5,000 ฿55,000 or 100,000 ฿, or a levy of 20,000 ฿ per term for six terms100,000 ฿
Garden5,000 ฿60,000 or 120,000 ฿40,000 ฿

What comes on top of tuition

  • Lunch. Included at Rugby and Tara Pattana. At Regents primary it is 34,000 ฿ a year, at St. Andrews about 15,000 – 16,000 ฿ a year.
  • Bus. Regents: from Pattaya 78,000 – 82,000 ฿ a year return, from Jomtien 104,000 ฿. St. Andrews: from Pattaya 77,500 ฿ a year. Garden: 28,900 ฿ a term. Tara Pattana: 9,000 to 12,000 ฿ depending on the area, Jomtien 12,000 ฿ (the period is not stated on the site, so check with the school). Rugby's transport office quotes prices on request.
  • Exams. Regents: 35,000 – 65,000 ฿ in Year 10–13. Tara Pattana: IGCSE 30,000 – 50,000 ฿, A Level 30,000 – 40,000 ฿. At Rugby IGCSE and A Level exams are included in tuition.
  • Other. Regents has a compulsory experiential programme fee of 12,000 – 18,000 ฿ a year from Year 4. At Tara Pattana senior textbooks are about 25,000 ฿ at the start of Year 10 and Year 12. All schools sell uniform separately and do not publish prices.
  • Discounts. For a second child: Rugby and Tara Pattana 5%. Regents offers a discount only from the third child, 5%. For paying the year upfront: Regents 5%, Rugby 3%, Tara Pattana 5% (per the school's PDF).

Where the schools are

  • Regents and Rugby School Thailand are 20 – 25 minutes east of Pattaya, in Pong and Khao Mai Kaew.
  • Tara Pattana is in Nong Prue, East Pattaya.
  • St. Andrews Green Valley and Garden International School are in Rayong province, with school buses from Pattaya.
International schools near Pattaya: green campuses, sports fields and pools
International schools near Pattaya: green campuses, sports fields and pools

Tara Pattana in more detail

Tara Pattana International School in Nong Prue teaches children from 6 months to 18 years on the British curriculum (English National Curriculum) with IGCSE exams. Teaching is in English, with Thai and Mandarin added from an early age, and there is language support for children who are just starting English. For the youngest, from 6 months to 3 years, the Tara Tots group runs two-hour sessions with parents. Tuition includes textbooks for the younger years, lunch and snacks, stationery and accident insurance at school. Fees can be paid annually or in three instalments.

Kindergartens

Almost all these schools take little ones: Tara Pattana from 6 months, Regents and Rugby from age 2, St. Andrews and Garden from Nursery. So families often choose kindergarten and school together, so the child does not have to change groups later.

How to choose

  1. Curriculum

    The British curriculum leads to IGCSE and A Level; the IB Diploma is recognised by universities worldwide. If you have a particular country in mind for university, check which diploma works best there.

  2. The commute

    Time the morning drive. Sometimes it is easier to live near the school than to cross the city every day.

  3. Trial day

    Most schools offer tours and trial days. It helps a child to see the classroom before the first day.

  4. Full cost

    Add up tuition, one-off fees, bus, lunch and exams: the difference between schools in the first year can exceed 300,000 ฿.

If you want to compare several schools in one trip, Natalia can arrange visits and trial days.

Living near the school

Most schools are closer to East Pattaya, so families often choose a house or condo there or in Jomtien, from where the schools are easy to reach. Read about the areas in East Pattaya and Pattaya with kids.

We can help you choose

Natalia will help you choose a school or kindergarten for your child's age and budget, arrange a visit and a trial day, and advise on the documents.

We’ll find an apartment for your goalNatalia will send options with prices and floor plans, usually within an hour.
Get a selection

FAQ

How much is an international school in Pattaya?

Per the schools' official sites for 2026-27, tuition runs from about 150,000 to 1,000,000 baht a year. On admission add the application fee, an enrolment fee of 55,000 – 200,000 baht and a refundable deposit.

How much is the school bus in Pattaya?

Regents: from Pattaya 78,000 – 82,000 baht a year, from Jomtien 104,000; St. Andrews: 77,500 baht a year; Garden: 28,900 baht a term.

Is lunch included in tuition?

At Rugby School Thailand and Tara Pattana it is. Regents primary lunch costs 34,000 baht a year, St. Andrews about 15,000 – 16,000 baht.

From what age do Pattaya international schools take children?

Tara Pattana from 6 months, Regents and Rugby School Thailand from age 2, St. Andrews and Garden from Nursery.

Is there a school bus from Pattaya?

Yes, at many schools. St. Andrews Green Valley charges 77,500 baht a year from Pattaya, Garden International School 28,900 baht a term.

Natalia Viter
AuthorNatalia ViterHead of Avalon Real Estate. Lives in Pattaya, knows the projects first-hand, shows apartments and guides buyers from booking to handover, and after the purchase helps rent the unit out

Sources

  1. Regents International School Pattaya: tuition fees 2026-27
  2. Rugby School Thailand: fees
  3. Tara Pattana International School: 2026/27 fee structure, PDF
  4. St. Andrews Green Valley: fee structure 2026-27, PDF
  5. Garden International School Rayong: fees

This article is for general information and is not legal or tax advice. Laws, fees and project terms change: before a deal we check the current conditions for the specific property.

Natalia Viter
Natalia ViterHead of Avalon Real Estate

Personal selection

We will find a home near the school

Natalia will send current prices, floor plans and payment terms via WhatsApp or Telegram, usually within an hour.

Preferred messenger

Office open Tuesday to Sunday, 10:00–19:00. We reply on WhatsApp and Telegram.