AVALONREAL ESTATE
+66 63 190 7213
RU WhatsApp us
Avalon / Articles / Living & visas

Living & visas

Living in Phuket: schools, hospitals, weather and costs

Phuket is no longer just a resort: families with children, remote workers and retirees from all over the world live here. The island has good international schools, private hospitals, big malls and the sea close by from anywhere. We gathered what matters for life in Phuket, from weather by month to school and grocery prices.

Updated 31 October 2026 · 5 min read

Living in Phuket: schools, hospitals, weather and costs

In short

  • Phuket's dry season is January to March; the wettest months are September and October. About 2,660 mm of rain falls a year, roughly twice Pattaya's.
  • International schools: UWC Thailand 345,000 to 933,000 ฿ a year, BISP 489,000 to 982,700 ฿ a year for 2026/27, plus one-off fees.
  • Costs excluding rent per Numbeo (October 2026): about 23,000 ฿ a month for one person and 84,000 ฿ for a family of four.

Weather by month

Averages from the Thai Meteorological Department (1991–2020 normals, Phuket airport station):

MonthDay, °CNight, °CRain, mmRainy days
January3223667
February3323324
March34241179
April342414413
May322527820
June322531419
July322526019
August312537820
September312439922
October312437123
November312421918
December31238611

The driest period is January to March, with February the least rainy. November is still fairly wet; the season gets going properly closer to December.

Waves and red flags. From May to October the southwest monsoon brings waves and currents to west coast beaches. A red flag means no swimming; swim only in lifeguard zones. In the monsoon season jellyfish are more common off Phuket, TAT warns.

International schools

Official fees for the 2026/27 school year:

SchoolAnnual tuitionOne-off fees
UWC Thailand (Thalang), IBfrom 345,000 ฿ (Pre-K) to 933,000 ฿ (Grade 11–12)registration 7,000 ฿, place 100,000 ฿, development fund 165,000 ฿ per family, refundable deposit 25,000 ฿
British International School Phuket (Koh Kaew)from 489,000 ฿ (Nursery) to 982,700 ฿ (Year 12)registration 6,000 ฿, place 200,000 ฿, refundable deposit 150,000 ฿

At BISP lunches are included and the school bus costs 99,900 ฿ a year. At UWC trips and materials are included; uniform, bus and IB exams are extra.

The island has other international schools too: HeadStart (campuses in the centre and in Cherngtalay), BCIS, Kajonkiet International, QSI, Lighthouse in Rawai and Chalong. Their fees are usually lower, but official 2026/27 fee lists are not public, so check with the schools.

Kindergartens. From parents' experience (2025), a Thai kindergarten costs about $250 a month and often closes at 15:00–16:00; one with Russian-speaking staff costs more. Families with small children often live in Chalong, Rawai, Kathu and Bang Tao.

Phuket Old Town: cafés, markets and Sino-Portuguese shophouses
Phuket Old Town: cafés, markets and Sino-Portuguese shophouses

Hospitals

  • Bangkok Hospital Phuket in Phuket Town: a large private hospital with coordinators for foreigners.
  • Bangkok Phuket International Hospital in Phuket Town.
  • Bangkok Hospital Siriroj by the Highway 402 junction on the way from the airport.
  • Mission Hospital, one of the island's oldest private hospitals.
  • Vachira Phuket Hospital, a large public hospital: cheaper, but longer waits and fewer English-speaking staff.

Clinics, including Bangkok Hospital network clinics, operate in the areas. Get insurance right after moving, see Healthcare and insurance.

Shops and markets

  • Central Phuket (Festival and Floresta) at the central junction: the largest mall.
  • Jungceylon in Patong, Porto de Phuket in Cherngtalay.
  • Makro, Big C, Lotus's: hypermarkets; Makro is handy for monthly stock-ups.
  • Markets: the weekend Naka market in Phuket Town and local markets in every area.

Cost of living

Per Numbeo (October 2026), costs excluding rent are about 23,000 ฿ a month for one person and about 84,000 ฿ for a family of four. Sample prices:

  • lunch at a simple café about 150 ฿, street food 80 – 100 ฿;
  • a one-bedroom rental about 16,800 ฿ outside the centre and 24,300 ฿ in the centre;
  • utilities for 85 m² about 3,300 ฿;
  • home internet about 580 ฿.

Residents say long-term rentals are easier to find from May to October, when owners are less busy with tourists.

Transport

Living on the island without your own scooter or car is hard: areas are separated by hills, and public transport mostly runs along the main routes. How to get there and around is in Getting to Phuket.

Immigration and the consulate

  • Phuket Immigration is in Phuket Town. Check the address and hours on the immigration website before visiting. The 90-day report can be filed online.
  • The Russian Consulate General in Phuket has operated since 2023 in Koh Kaew, booking at phuket.kdmid.ru. More in Russian consular services.

Summary

Phuket works for year-round living: good schools, private healthcare, malls and the sea close by. The key is choosing an area that fits your routine, school and work. An overview of areas is in Phuket areas.

We will help you find a condo for living in Phuket or Pattaya. Projects across Thailand: Thailand property.

We’ll find an apartment for your goalNatalia will send options with prices and floor plans, usually within an hour.
Get a selection

FAQ

When is the dry season in Phuket?

The driest period is January to March. November and December still see some rain; the wettest months are September and October.

How much are international schools in Phuket?

Per official 2026/27 fees: UWC Thailand 345,000 to 933,000 ฿ a year, BISP 489,000 to 982,700 ฿ a year, plus one-off fees.

What does it cost to live in Phuket?

Per Numbeo (October 2026), excluding rent about 23,000 ฿ a month for one person and about 84,000 ฿ for a family of four.

Which hospitals are in Phuket?

Private Bangkok Hospital Phuket, Bangkok Phuket International Hospital, Bangkok Hospital Siriroj, Mission Hospital and the public Vachira Phuket Hospital.

Natalia Viter
AuthorNatalia ViterHead of Avalon Real Estate. Lives in Pattaya, knows the projects first-hand, shows apartments and guides buyers from booking to handover, and after the purchase helps rent the unit out

Sources

  1. Thai Meteorological Department (TMD): climate normals 1991–2020
  2. UWC Thailand: school fees 2026/2027
  3. British International School Phuket: school fees 2026–2027
  4. Numbeo: cost of living in Phuket, October 2026
  5. Khaosod English: Phuket warns tourists about red flags, 11.06.2025

This article is for general information and is not legal or tax advice. Laws, fees and project terms change: before a deal we check the current conditions for the specific property.

Natalia Viter
Natalia ViterHead of Avalon Real Estate

Personal selection

We will find a condo for living in Phuket

Natalia will send current prices, floor plans and payment terms via WhatsApp or Telegram, usually within an hour.

Preferred messenger

Office open Tuesday to Sunday, 10:00–19:00. We reply on WhatsApp and Telegram.